Call +44 (0)1223 841055 | Client area | Enquiry form | MenuClose menu

Passports & Visas

PASSPORTS and VISAS

Whilst general guidance is given below, your specific passport, visa and other immigration requirements are your responsibility and you should confirm these with the relevant embassies and/or consulates. In particular, if you are not a British Citizen or hold a non-British passport, you must check the requirements for all countries to or through which you are intending to travel. Requirements may change and you must check the up to date position in good time before departure.

Your specific passport, visa and other immigration requirements are your responsibility and you should confirm these with the relevant Embassies and/or Consulates. Requirements may change and you must check the up to date position in good time before departure. A British passport presently takes approximately 2 to 6 weeks to obtain. If you or any member of your party is 16 or over and haven’t yet got a passport, you should apply for one at least 6 weeks before your tour. The UK Passport Service has to confirm your identity before issuing your first passport and will ask you to attend an interview in order to do this. If you or any member of your party is not a British Citizen or holds a non-British passport, you must check passport and visa requirements with the embassy or consulate of the countries to or through which you are intending to travel.

We require a copy of the picture page of your passport for some further afield tours and destinations requiring a visa, please see the details speicifc to your intended destination below.

The information below should help when booking your tour.

 

ALBANIA

British Citizen passport holders can enter and remain in Albania for a maximum of 90 days without a visa.  Your passport should be valid for a minimum of 3 months from the date of your entry.  We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check with the relevant embassy.

 

ALGERIA

A single entry tourist visa will be required. Visas to Algeria are handled for us by CIBT Visas, Skyline House, 200 Union Street, London, SE1 0LX, tel 0207 5936223. Please go to their website where the application form and full instructions may be obtained: www.cibtvisas.co.uk/aceculturaltours. We will provide the supporting documentation to be included with your application approximately 3 months prior to departure. Applications will take at least 20 working days to process. (via CIBT). Current charges are: Consular fee £85 (inc VAT) CIBT handling fee £60 (inc VAT). Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of your entry and contain 2 blank pages. If applying directly, you may take your documentation together with £85 in cash to the Algerian Embassy, Visa Section, at 5 Portal Way, London W3 6RT between 9.00 and 12.00 Tuesday to Saturday. You may either collect the passport on or after the date they tell you (generally a week later, between 3.00 and 4.00 p.m. on the same days), or if you supply them with a stamped addressed envelope for Special Delivery they will post it back to you without the necessity for a return visit. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

ARMENIA & GEORGIA

No visa is required for Armenia & Georgia but your passport must have at least 6 months validity beyond your date of entry. We will require a copy of the personal details of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

AUSTRALIA

An eVisitor visa is required for British Citizens and this can be obtained from the Department of Immigration & Border Protection www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/651 There is no application charge or service fee for this. Your passport should be valid for the proposed duration of your stay. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

BALTIC STATES (LATVIA, ESTONIA, LITHUANIA)

Visas are not required for British Citizens for stays of up to 3 months. Your passport should be valid for the proposed duration of your stay. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

CAMBODIA & LAOS

Visas for both countries can be obtained on arrival.  The Cambodian visa is currently USD $30 cash and 2 original passport-sized photographs will be needed.  You can also arrange an e-Visa online before you travel – please go to www.evisa.gov.kh for details.  The Laotian visa requires 1 original passport-sized photographs and currently costs USD $35.  There is now a Lao Embassy in London. Your passport should have a minimum of 6 months validity. British Citizens arriving by air do not require a visa to enter Thailand for up to 30 days under the Tourist Visa Exemption.  This means British Citizens should not need a transit visa for the flight connections at Bangkok Suvarnabhumi.  We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure.  If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

CHINA

Visas to China are handled for us by CIBT Visas, Skyline House, 200 Union Street, London, SE1 0LX, tel 0207 5936223. Please go to their website where the application form and full instructions may be obtained:www.cibtvisas. co.uk/aceculturaltours. We will provide the supporting documentation to be included with your application approximately 3 months prior to departure. Please note this should be accompanied by the ACE Booking Confirmation document which was sent to you when you initially made your booking. Applications will take up to 10 working days to process (via CIBT). Visa application forms must be typed electronically by the applicant then printed on A4 paper and signed. Handwritten forms will not be accepted after April 2018. Direct applications may take longer. Current charges are: Consular fee - £151 (inc VAT) CIBT handling fee - £39.60 (inc VAT) Your passport should be the Full Validity type and be valid for a minimum period of 6 months beyond the entry date into China. It should contain at least 2 blank visa pages and should not be damaged in any way. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

NORTH CYPRUS

No visa is required in advance for North Cyprus for British or EU Citizens. Your passport must be valid for 6 months. If you prefer not to have your passport stamped, you may request a stamped visa form which is loosely inserted into your passport and removed on departure. There is no charge. If you hold any other passport please check with the relevant embassy.

 

ETHIOPIA

A visa is required to enter Ethiopia. Visas for Nationals from the United Kingdom can obtain a single entry eVisa from www.evisa.gov.et at the cost of US$50. Visas for UK tourists are also available on arrival at Addis Ababa International Airport at the cost of $US50, cash only. A recent passport sized photo will also be required. Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry and have at least 2 blank pages. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

INDIA

A tourist visa is required and can be obtained via the internet at http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk, currently £119.44 including service charge. Your passport must have at least 180 days validity beyond the exit date and at least 2 blank pages. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

ISRAEL

You do not need a visa to enter Israel as a tourist. On entry, visitors are granted leave to enter for a period of up to 3 months. Since January 2013 a pilot scheme has been introduced whereby visitors are given an entry card instead of an entry stamp on arrival. You should keep this card with your passport until you leave. Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

JAPAN

British Citizen passport holders can enter Japan as a tourist for up to 90 days without a visa. Your passport should be valid for the proposed duration of your stay. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

KAZAKHSTAN

A visa is not required for UK nationals provided your stay does not exceed 30 days. Your passport must have 6 months validity from the date of your entry into Kazakhstan.  We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure.  If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

MALAYSIAN BORNEO

A visa is not required for UK nationals.  Your passport must have 6 months validity from the date of your departure and contain adequate blank pages.  We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure.  If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy. 

 

NEW ZEALAND

You can enter New Zealand as a visitor for up to 6 months on arrival without a visa.  Visitors must have an onward ticket.  Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 1 month from the date of exit from New Zealand.  We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

RUSSIA

Visas to Russia are handled for us by CIBT Visas, Skyline House, 200 Union Street, London, SE1 0LX, tel 0207 5936223. Please go to their website where the application form and full instructions may be obtained: ww.cibtvisas.co.uk/aceculturaltours. We will provide the supporting documentation to be included with your application approximately 3 months prior to departure. Applications will take up to 20 working days to process (via CIBT). Direct applications may take a lot longer. Current charges are: Consular fee £108.40 (inc VAT), CIBT handling fee £72 (inc VAT). All individuals applying for a Russian visa in the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland will be required to appear in person at the London of ce of CIBT Visas or at the VFS processing centres in Edinburgh or Manchester in order to provide biometric information. (Each of these options obviates the need to attend in person the Russian Embassy in London.) Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months after the expiry date of your visa and have at least 2 blank visa pages. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

SOUTH AFRICA

Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 30 days from the date of exit from South Africa and have at least 2 blank pages when you present it at immigration to enter or leave South Africa. If you’re visiting South Africa for tourism or business purposes for a period of up to 90 days, you don not need a visa. The South African government does not accept British passports that have been extended by 12 months by British Embassies and Consulates under exceptional measures put in place in mid-2014. You will not be able to enter or exit South Africa on an expired British passport with an extension stamp. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

SOUTH KOREA

British Citizen passport holders can enter South Korea as a tourist for up to 90 days without a visa. Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 3 months from the date of entry into South Korea. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

TURKEY

British Citizen passport holders require a visa to enter Turkey. An e-Visa can be obtained online before you travel at https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ at a cost of $20. You can apply up to 3 months in advance of your travel date. Passports should be valid for at least 6 months from the date you enter Turkey and have a blank page for the visa stamp. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check with the relevant embassy.

 

USA

An Electronic System Travel Authorisation (ESTA) is required for British Citizen Passport holders. Internet registration must be made via london.usembassy.gov and then use the link to ESTA. The current cost is USD $14. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.

 

UZBEKISTAN

British Citizen passport holders can enter Uzbekistan as a visitor for stays of up to 30 days without a visa.  Your passport should be valid for a minimum of 3 months from the date of your entry.  We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure.  If you hold any other passport please check with the relevant embassy.

 

VIETNAM

All British passport holders travelling for tourism or business can enter Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days without a visa. Passports must be valid for a minimum of 6 months for this exemption. We will require a copy of the personal details page of your passport 4 months prior to departure. If you hold any other passport please check requirements with the relevant embassy.­

 
Top
printFooter