Call +44 (0)1223 841055 | Client area | Enquiry form | MenuClose menu

ACE Tours in 2020

 

Please note that some details are subject to confirmation. New tours are announced on a regular basis on our website.

 

 

 
 

January

 
5-11

Orthodox Christmas in Moscow

with Alex Koller
10-16

Valletta International Baroque Festival

with Ashley Solomon
14-20

Wagner's Ring Cycle in Leipzig

With Alberto Massimo
15-29

Ethiopia

with John Binns
16-23

The Holy Land

with Andrew Wilson
20-2/2

Cambodia & Laos

with Moira Tait
25-31

Mozart Festival in Salzburg

with John Bryden
27-31

Wildlife of the Suffolk Coast: Minsmere & Orford Ness

with Kevin Hand
31-6/2

Pompeii & Herculaneum

with Andrew Wilson
 

 

 
 

February

 
3-7

Art Treasures of Dresden

with Lars Tharp
8-13

Elgar, Birmingham & Worcester

with Nicholas Wearne
12-15

Somerset Levels in Winter

with Peter Exley
20-23 

Bath Bachfest

with Sandy Burnett
21-23

Cambridge Churches, College Chapels & Organs

with John Bryden
24-29

Early Christian & Medieval Rome

with Andrew Wilson
 

 

 

 

March

 
1-7

Music & Opera in New York

with John Deathridge
2-6

Roman & Byzantine Ravenna

with Andrew Wilson
2-9

Art on the Côte d'Azur

with Sarah Burles
3-9

Venice: The Triumph of Light & Colour

with Tom Abbott
3-10

Vasari: Father of Art History

with Alex Koller
15-22

Beethoven in Bonn: A Cycle of Symphonies

with John Bryden
20-31

Uzbekistan: Cities of the Silk Road

with Steve Mastin
23-26

Art Collections of Liverpool

with Stella Lyons
23-28

Aquileia: City of Antiquity

with Andrew Wilson
24-5/4

Algeria: Rome Meets the Sahara

with Philip Kenrick
26-30

Eboracum: York & the Roman North

with Mark Corney
26-2/4

Riviera di Levante: From Genoa to Pisa

with Christopher Wellington
27-3/4

Isle of Man: A Wild & Ancient Heritage

with Kevin Hand
30-5/4

Art in Berlin

with Tom Abbott
30-6/4

Roussillon

TBC
 

 

 
 

April

 
6-16

Athens, Delphi & the Peloponnese

with Andrew Wilson
6-17

Jazz: From New Orleans to Memphis

with Sandy Burnett
7-14

Sardinia: Birds, Flowers & Nuraghi

 with Mark Welch & Harriet Allen
8-14

Festival de Pâques in Aix-en-Provence

with Emilie Capulet
9-14

Festtage: Mozart & Beethoven in Berlin

with Paul Jackson
14-20

Glasgow: Patrons, Art & Innovation

with Evelyn Silber
14-21

Crete: Birds, Flowers & Minoans

with Kevin Hand
15-19

Flemish Painting: From van Eyck to Rubens

with Rupert Dickens
17-26

Camino de Santiago: Pilgrims, Cathedrals & Castles

with Martin Locker
20-27

The Dordogne

with Juliet Heslewood & Moira Tait
22-1/5

Albania: From the Illyrians to the Ottomans

with Carolyn Perry
25-1/5

Bologna, Mantua & Parma

with Andrew Spira
26-2/5

Provence River Cruise

with Peter Higginson
27-2/5

Cornwall: St Ives & the Newlyn School of Painters

with Sarah Burles
27-11/5

Lycian Cruise

with Andrew Wilson
28-5/5

Wild Poland: From Ancient Rivers to Primeval Forest

with Kevin Hand
 

 

 
 

May

 
6-10

Northamptonshire Country Houses

with Adam White
6-13

Citadels of Transylvania

with Alex Koller
8-13

Mahler Festival in Amsterdam

with John Bryden
9-16

Villas & Gardens of the Italian Lakes

with Peter Higginson
11-18

Jewels of the Loire: Medieval & Renaissance Chateaux

with Andrew Spira
12-16

Great Bardfield & Beyond: Mid Century Art & Design in East Anglia

with Alan Powers
12-19

Isles of Scilly

with Peter Exley & Diana Ward
13-18

Mahler Festival in Amsterdam

with Richard Wigmore
13-20

Albi & the Languedoc

with Juliet Heslewood
13-20

Gardens of the Republic of Ireland

with Caroline Hannah
13-22

Ancient Sicily

with Philip Kenrick
17-2/6

Japan in Springtime: Art, Temples & Gardens

with Richard Farmer
19-22

Churches of Norfolk: An Appointment with Angels

with Imogen Corrigan
19-26

Bergen International Festival

with Nicholas Wearne
20-27

Wildlife & Walking in Extremadura

with Kevin Hand
20-30

Cyclades: Ancient Islands of the Aegean

with Andrew Wilson
22-29

Douro River Cruise

with Martin Symington
26-29

Wild & Ancient Dartmoor

with Peter Exley
 28-02/06

Melk Baroque Music Festival

 with Ashley Solomon
31-14/06

Kazakhstan: From the Silk Road to Sir Norman Foster

with Steve Mastin
 

 

 
 

June

 
1-4

The Pre-Raphaelites in Oxford

with Stella Lyons
2-8

Lincolnshire Halls & Houses

with Oliver Gerrish
8-13

Riga Opera Festival

with Nicholas Wearne
14-27

Baltic States

with Alex Koller
15-22

Bach Festival in Leipzig

with John Bryden
15-27

Northern Greece

with Andrew Wilson
16-22

Wagner's Ring Cycle in Budapest

with Sandy Burnett
21-27

Provence River Cruise

with Peter Higginson
21-29

Donegal & Tory Island

with Kevin Hand
22-29

The Shetland Islands

with Peter Exley
23-28

Bauhaus: German Modern Art & Design

with Alan Powers
25-4/7

Lorraine

with Tom Abbott
29-2/7

Constable & Gainsborough in Suffolk

with Ian Cox
 

Aldeburgh Festival

 
 

 

 
 

July

 
1-8

Medieval Burgundy

TBC
2-7

Verona Opera Festival

Sandy Burnett
2-6

The Golden Age of Dutch Painting

with Rupert Dickens
4-11

Wild & Ancient Orkney

with Andrew Wilson & Peter Exley
5-12

Iceland: History & Landscape

with Harriet Allen & Morag Hunter
6-13

Wildlife of the Austrian Alps

with Kevin Hand
6-9

Artists of the North

with Stella Lyons
6-9

Norfolk in Summer

with Mark Welch
7-11

Buxton Opera Festival

with John Bryden
7-19

Teutonic Knights

with Tom Abbott
13-17

Prehistoric & Roman Anglesea & Snowdonia

with Mark Corney
20-24

Houses & Gardens of Herefordshire & the Welsh Borders

with Jeffrey Haworth
22-28

Farthest Frontier: Roman Scotland & the Antonine Wall

with Andrew Wilson
25-29

Worcester Three Choirs Festival

with Russell Keable
29-2/8

Worcester Three Choirs Festival

with John Bryden
29-6/8

The Hanseatic League

with Tom Abbott
 23-27

Beaune Baroque Music Festival

 with Ashley Solomon
 

 

 

 

August

 
4-7

Artists' Houses in Sussex

with Stella Lyons
4-12

Denmark: Ancient & Modern

with Lars Tharp
4-15

Russia's Golden Ring

with Alex Koller
7-15

Arctic Finland & Norway

with Kevin Hand
10-14

Art Collections & Stately Homes of the West Country

with Rupert Dickens
10-14

Roman Kent: Towns, Forts & Frescoes

with Mark Corney
13-17

International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival

with Donald Maxwell
22-29

Schubert in Schwarzenberg

with Nicholas Wearne
25-6/09

Pomerania

with Tom Abbott
31-9/9

Danube River Cruise

 
31-7/09

Old Castile: From the Romans to El Cid

with Andrew Fear
 

 

 
 

September

 
1-16

Flowers of the Fairest Cape: From the Atlantic to the Indian Oceans

with John Parker
3-8

Art Nouveau in Belgium

with Christopher Bourne
3-8

Edinburgh: Scottish Houses, Castles & Interiors

with Ian Cox
7-11

Northumbria in the First Millennium

with Imogen Corrigan
7-13

Oberammergau Passion Play

with John Bryden & Andrew Spira
7-11

Northumbria in the First Millennium

with Imogen Corrigan
7-11

Derbyshire Halls & Houses

with Oliver Gerrish
8-12

Mid-Century Art & Design in the East Midlands

with Alan Powers
8-18

Ancient Sicily

with Philip Kenrick
8-14

Mendelssohn in Scotlandumbria

with Alberto Massimo
11-22

Uzbekistan: Cities of the Silk Road

with Steve Mastin
14-18

Roman & Byzantine Ravenna

with Mark Corney
14-21

Lammermuir Music Festival

with Alberto Massimo
20-3/10

Borneo

with Marcus Kohler
21-25

Chichester & the South Downs

with Richard Pailthorpe
21-26

Yorkshire Country Houses

with Adam White 
21-26

Aquileia: City of Antiquity

with Andrew Wilson
21-2/10

Serbian Monasteries

with Alex Koller
22-25

Churches of Norfolk: An Appointment with Angels

with Imogern Corrigan
22-28

Art & Architecture of Puglia

with Andrew Spira
25-2/10

Douro River Cruise on the Royal Barge

with Martin Symington
28-3/10

Imperial Rome, Ostia & Tivoli

with Andrew Wilson
30-6/11

Verdi Festival in Parma

with John Bryden
 

 

 
 

October

 
1-8

Syracuse

with Christopher Wellington
2-9

Wildlife of Albania

with Kevin Hand
5-9

Bruges

with Sarah Burles
5-12

Roussillon

TBC
6-12

Ancient Crete & Santorini

with Oliver Kenzie
9-15

Pompeii & Herculaneum

with Steve Mastin
14-21

Chopin International Piano Competition

with John Bryden
15-24

Palladio & the Villas of the Veneto

with Charles Hind
19-29

Jordan

with Andrew Wilson
23-10/11

In Search of China's White Gold

with Elizabeth Morrell & Lars Tharp
 22-01/11

Ancient Cyprus

 with Philip Kenrick
26/02/11

Piero della Francesca

with Lucrezia Walker
 

Glyndebourne

 
 

Wexford Opera Festival

 
 

 

 
 

November

 
1-14

West Japan & the Inland Sea: Art & Pilgrimage

with Richard Farmer
16-24

Art & Patronage in Renaissance Florence & Siena

with Sarah Burles
 17-01/12

South Korea

 with Alex Koller
18-22

Bath Mozartfest

with Sandy Burnett
21-5/12

Odisha

with Annie Owen
 

Music & Opera in Vienna

 
     
 

 

 
 

December

 
 

Advent Cruise on the Rhine

 
 
Top
printFooter